Privacy Statement Digital Wizards B.V.

Digital Wizards respects the privacy of visitors to the website and ensures that all (personal) information we provide will be treated confidentially. Data processing will be done in a way that is in accordance with the requirements of the law.

Purpose of data processing

Your personal data will be processed by us for entering and executing agreements for (online) marketing and analytics services and for managing the resulting relationships, including the execution of activities aimed at increasing the customer base. We use Mailchimp to process the data entered via the forms. Data requested via forms on our website are required for various reasons. If the personal data is not provided, we cannot contact you or, in the case of a newsletter subscription, inform you about our services and activities.

When you fill in a contact, application or newsletter registration form on the website, or send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be saved. This as long as we need the form or the content of your e-mail requires for the complete answer and handling thereof. We use the following retention periods:

Type of dataRetention periods
Contact formMax. 4 years
Quotation formMax. 4 years
Application formMax. 2 years
Newsletter subscriptionUntil the moment of unsubscribing from the newsletter
Requests by e-mailMax. 4 years
Other formsMax. 4 years
Customer informationMax. 7 years*
  • Including the data sent via the above methods, but only if there is a commercial relationship.

Security

All data that you exchange with Digital Wizards via our website is encrypted with SSL security based on the HTTPS protocol. Data that you leave behind by filling in a form is stored in secure databases.

Visit data and Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of general visitor data and to be able to analyze how effective our Google Ads ads are on Google search result pages. The data is therefore used for statistical analysis of visit and click behavior on the website. We use this also to optimize the functioning of the website.

We have a processor agreement with Google. The statistical data is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in Europe and the United States. Read the privacy policy of Google for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. For information about how Google is compliant with the GDPR, Google has a specific page: GDPR, and what Google does in the field of data protection.

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to be able to provide us with reports about the website and to provide Digital Wizards as an advertiser with information about the effectiveness of our campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence on this.

We would like to explicitly point out that this data can never be traced back to you as a person or individual by Digital Wizards, with the exception of situations in which you identify yourself as a person via one of the forms on the website. This can be done by leaving an e-mail address when you register for the newsletter. In such cases, your visiting behavior can be linked to the data entered.

The information collected by Digital Wizards will never be provided to third parties.

Facebook, Linkedin and Twitter

This site includes buttons to promote or share pages on social networks such as Facebook, Linkedin, and Twitter. These buttons are realized by code supplied by Facebook, Linkedin and Twitter itself. This code places, among other things, a cookie (see above). Read the privacy statement of FacebookLinkedin and Twitter (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data that they process with this code.

Newsletter

We offer a newsletter – or in the long term a newsletter – with which we regularly (up to 10 times a year) want to inform interested parties about news in the field of online marketing & WordPress development, our services, and related matters. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Every newsletter contains a link that you can use to unsubscribe. Until that time the data will be saved. The newsletter subscriber file is not provided to third parties.

Profiling

Profiles are created with marketing lists based on the behavior on the website so that we can show visitors on other sites relevant advertisements based on marketing cookies. With this, you get to see relevant advertisements as a visitor, since this fits in with your previously shown behavior on the website. With this, we hope to be able to inform you even better about our services and articles. This data cannot be traced to a specific person.

Processor agreement

We have signed a processing agreement with all companies that process data from us. This specifies, among other things, what the personal data may be processed for and which security measures must be taken where the personal data are stored. It also states that those who process the data must handle this confidentially and may not process for a completely different purpose than stated in the processing agreement.

Use of cookies

We use cookies when offering electronic services and information on this website. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website and is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences.

This website uses cookies. Digital Wizards uses cookies to personalize content and advertisements, to offer functions for social media and to analyze our website traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our partners for social media, advertising, and analysis. You agree to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Read our Cookie Statement here for more information about our cookies.

Inspection, correction, and right of objection

If you have a relationship with our company, you have the option to view your personal data after a written request. If the overview provided by us contains inaccuracies, you can request us in writing to change the data or have it removed. You can also adjust the cookies’ permission (see the links above). You also have the right to request your data in a file so that another party can get this data from you and use it. In addition, you can notify us in writing if you do not want to be contacted (by post or by e-mail) with information about our products and services by reporting this to this address:

Digital Wizards B.V.
T.a.v. Hans Boersma
Groenendaal 5
1187GX Amstelveen

If you do not agree on how we process your personal data and you cannot resolve it with Digital Wizards BV, you have the option of submitting a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be sent to:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Adjusting the privacy statement

We reserve the right to adjust the privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.